No Min Woo Biography (My Girlfriend is a Gumiho Interview)

Nickname: Hika
Date of birth: May 29, 1986
Place of birth: Japan
Sign: Gemini
Height: 184cm
Weight: 72kg
Blood type: AB
Talents: Playing guitar, piano and drums
Family members: Parents, younger brother
Education: Inha University
Idols: Marilyn Manson, Ritchie Blackmore, Jimi Hendrix, Michael Jackson, Limp Bizkit, X-Japan, Muse, Avril Lavigne and Coldplay
Favorite song: Micro Cut by Muse
Favorite numbers: 1, 3
Favorite colors: Black, white
Label: Core Contents Media


Interview with No Min Woo


Q: Could you tell us a little bit about your personality?
No Min Woo: Although I look cold, I am actually someone who is very friendly. When I keep quiet to myself, many people are afraid to approach me because they think my face is scary (laughs) Personally, I like to ask for opinions and to seek help (to teach him about something). When I face a complicated problem, I will try my best to solve it.


Q: In acting career, is there any interesting moment happened to you?
No Min Woo: Of course! There was a drama that made me act as a homeless person. Even though I already wore ragged and dirty clothes, the director said I still looked sophisticated and elegant like a ‘flower boy’. The director joked with me, ‘Nobody believes you’re a homeless person!’


Q: What is your dream in the acting career?
No Min Woo: I hope my acting skill be noticed by all people! Actually, music and acting are art to me. Acting is an art visualized through body action while music is through music melody. Let’s take Johnny Depp as an example since he is my idol. Although he debut as a guitarist, now he has become a very famous Hollywood actor! Although I already dropped myself out of my band The TRAX, I would not give up in music!


Q: Do you still have full interest in music?
No Min Woo: Yes. I debut as a drummer at the age of 18. In this 6 years, I had created about 200 songs. For me, music is the best medicine for my broken heart.


Q: Besides music and acting, what else is your talent?
No Min Woo: I can cook! (laughs) In drama Pasta, I had to cook my own Kimchi Pasta. After that, the filming crew tried my cooking and they complimented how tasty it was. Not only that, I am also good at showing the most stylish ‘cooking pose’!


Q: Your character in My Girlfriend is a Gumiho (Park Dong Joo) is very cold. How about your character in Pasta?
No Min Woo: (thinks) The character in Pasta is a little like my own image in The TRAX. In Pasta, I had to act as a chef with rock image. The director wanted me to keep my long hair so that I could show the real characteristics in drama.


Q: What is one moment that is the most difficult to forget?
No Min Woo: Once, I flew to Africa for a charity. There, I adopted a little girl named Magi as my foster child. Although my time with her was short, we were very close. Before I left Africa, Magi cried while holding onto my hand. She said, she wanted to leave Africa with me. When I saw her cried, I cried as well. I promised her that I’ll definitely come back to visit her a year after.

81 Notes

  1. hansryll reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  2. duheesun reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  3. dontwanttogoback reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  4. daisiesfordoctorsherlock reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  5. jaebiased reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  6. lolaki reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  7. wildcacophony reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  8. purplelover-o3 reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  9. mistakey reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  10. spookyoperaghost reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  11. ddammitimmad reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  12. keviene808 reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  13. minca25 reblogged this from exobsessed
  14. exobsessed reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  15. tuzy reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  16. perlachu reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  17. fishydonghae reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  18. jezca01 reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo
  19. laadeedaa13 reblogged this from fuckyeahnominwoo